government, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a), which states:
[…] In that case, the court nevertheless affirmed the award based on the government's conduct during litigation; here, however, the court remanded for further consideration, noting that one of the two problems the Claims Court found with the government's litigation conduct (its use of an expert witness who was a person of "extraordinary," rather than "ordinary," skill in the art) wasn't relevant either.
Note that, in normal patent infringement litigation in which the government is not the defendant, the court can award fees only in "exceptional cases" under Patent Act § 285. This would seem to be a higher standard than in a § 1498(a) action--though in the latter context, the statute limits awards to prevailing plaintiffs only, and even then only if they qualify as small entities ("an independent
inventor, a nonprofit organization, or an entity that had no more than
500 employees at any time during the 5-year period preceding the use or
manufacture of the patented invention by or for the United States"). On the other hand, the case law under § 285 makes it clear that pre-litigation conduct (e.g., willful infringement on the part of the defendant, or a pattern of questionable patent assertion by the plaintiff) can be relevant to the determination of whether a case is exceptional.