government, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a), which states:
[…] In other news yesterday, the Federal Circuit vacated a fee award in FastShip, LLC v. United States (precedential opinion by Judge Dyk, joined by Judges Wallach and Chen). This was an action by a patent owner for compensation against the U.S.
government, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a), which states:
Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner's remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture. Reasonable and entire compensation shall include the owner's reasonable costs, including reasonable fees for expert witnesses and attorneys, in pursuing the action if the owner is an independent inventor, a nonprofit organization, or an entity that had no more than 500 employees at any time during the 5-year period preceding the use or manufacture of the patented invention by or for the United States. Notwithstanding the preceding sentences, unless the action has been pending for more than 10 years from the time of filing to the time that the owner applies for such costs and fees, reasonable and entire compensation shall not include such costs and fees if the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.
In earlier proceedings,
the patent owner had prevailed in part, and was awarded approximately $7 million. See FastShip, LLC v. United States,
892 F.3d 1298 (Fed. Cir. 2018). The Court of Federal Claims thereafter
awarded an additional $6.1 million in attorneys' fees, based partly on the