U.S. readers probably have heard
[…] U.S. readers probably have heard
about this already, but last week the U.S. Supreme Court agreed to hear two
cases involving awards of attorneys' fees in patent infringement cases.
In the U.S., unlike most countries, the prevailing party in litigation normally
bears its own attorneys' fees. In patent law in particular, the statute
(section 285) provides only that "The court in exceptional cases may award
reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." The general
framework the Federal Circuit applies is as follows. As I have written on this blog before, case law establishes
that the moving party must establish exceptional circumstances by clear and
convincing evidence; the district court then determines if fees are