Monday, September 18, 2023
[…] According to Seirus, Columbia—as the patentee—bore the burden of proving what that article is. The parties further disagree as to whether any damages retrial on profit-disgorgement issues should be tried to a jury or the bench.


14 Section 289 provides (in relevant part):

 

Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250, recoverable in any United States district court having jurisdiction of the parties.

 

35 U.S.C. § 289.

 

As we indicated in Columbia I, these are important issues. See 942 F.3d at 1132. But we did not reach them there because our disposition left the case with no infringement determination. See id.