Friday, June 7, 2013
[…] Friday, June 7, 2013

Attorney fee shifting in patent litigation



Section 285 of the U.S. Patent Act states that courts "in exceptional circumstances may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”  Case law establishes that the moving party must establish exceptional circumstances by clear and convincing evidence;the district court then determines if fees are appropriate, and if so in what amount.  The amount is reviewed on appeal under the abuse of discretion standard.