Wednesday, August 18, 2021
[…] Wednesday, August 18, 2021

Federal Circuit: Expert Witness Fees Not a Recoverable Expense Under Section 145

35 U.S.C. § 145 is a little-used provision of the U.S. Patent Act, which provides that "[a]n applicant dissatisfied with the decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in an appeal under section 134(a) may, unless appeal has been taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, have remedy by civil action against the Director in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia if commenced within such time after such decision, not less than sixty days, as the Director appoints. The court may adjudge that such applicant is entitled to receive a patent for his invention, as specified in any of his claims involved in the decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board, as the facts in the case may appear and such adjudication shall authorize the Director to issue such patent on compliance with the requirements of law. All the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant."  Nearly two years ago, the U.S. Supreme Court held in Peter v.